Waiver authority may be delegated by agency heads to any person who has been delegated authority to issue individual waivers under 18 U.S.C. 208(b) for the employee who is the recipient of the extraordinary payment. -46- Subpart F - Seeking Other Employment 2635.601 Overview. This subpart contains a disqualification requirement that applies to employees when seeking employment with persons who otherwise would be affected by the performance or nonperformance of the employees' official duties. Specifically, it addresses the requirement of 18 U.S.C. 208(a) that an employee disqualify himself from participation in any particular matter that will have a direct and predictable effect on the financial interests of a person "with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment." Beyond this statutory requirement, it also addresses the issues of lack of impartiality that require disqualification from particular matters affecting the financial interests of a prospective employer when an employee's actions in seeking employment fall short of actual employment negotiations.