I, Section 9, cl. 8. The OLC opinion states that federal committee members hold offices of profit or trust within the meaning of the Clause. Accordingly, an individual who is an agent of a foreign government is prohibited from serving on an advisory committee unless Congress has consented to such service. C. Exemptions Section 219(b) allows a federal agency to exempt a "special Government employee" from section 219(a) when the head of the employing agency certifies that such employment is required in tee national interest. The term "special Government employee" is not defined in 18 U.S.C. Section 219(b), but is defined in 18 U.S.C. Section 202(a) to include "an officer or employee of the executive . .. branch of the United States Government, . . . who is retained, designated, appointed or employed to perform, with or without compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days during any period of three hundred and sixty five consecutive days, temporary duties either on a full-time or intermittent basis. . ." The OLC opinion states the definition of "special Government employee" as used in section 219(b) must be understood to have the same meaning.