Nevertheless, they will not receive it". [6 Connolly, Morrow, and Pettit, supra note 44.]6 The resistance to providing relief for latent effects is not universal. In particular, several Federal workers' compensation programs impose no outside limitation period, and require only that a claim be brought in timely fashion after the injury has manifested itself and the claimant can reasonably be expected to be aware of the causal relationship between the injury and his employemnt. [7 Section 8122 of F.E.C.A. provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) An original claim for compensation for disability or death must be filed within 3 years after the injury or death.... (b) In a case of latent disability, the time for filing a claim does not begin to run until the (subject) has a compensable disability and is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the causal relationship of the compensable disability to his (participation in covered research). In such a case, the time for giving notice of injury begins to run when the (subject) is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence]7 The Commission disconcerns no ethical rationale for setting any particular cutoff for victims of research-related latent injuries from a compensation program, but does recognize the practical problems involved in providing coverage for such injuries.