Chapter 201 of the General Laws provided that a "guardian of a minor shall have the custody of his person and the care of his education, except that the parents of the minor, jointly or the surviving parent, shall have such custody and said care unless the court otherwise orders." The statute continues to define the rights of the guardian in Section 12, which provides that the guardian "of an insane person ... shall have the care and custody of the person of his ward except as provided in Section 24 [regarding married women] and the management of all his estate." In a very real sense, the guardian took responsibility for the care and custody of the ward. In cases of a child whose parents or other family members were not involved, the superintendent became the guardian and the child was considered a "ward of the state."17 In Dr.