If you expand the scope of the federal regulations to all human subjects, as I propose, the need for oversight will increase. Greater compliance could be achieved by providing a greater role and greater resources to OPRR. In addition, I propose that you create a federally funded "Protection and Advocacy" program to protect and advocate for the rights and safety of human subjects of experimentation. Congress has created" protection and advocacy" programs to protect other groups that are vulnerable to abuse and neglect. See, Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act, 42 USC 10801 et. seq. ("Congress finds that individuals with mental illness are vulnerable to abuse and serious injury. ") ; Protection and Advocacy for Individual Rights, 42 USC 6042 et. seq.(Protect and advocate for persons with developmental disabilities) ; Protection and Advocacy for Individual Rights, 29 U.S.C. 794e (Protect and advocate for persons with other disabilities).