However, this does not provide sufficient protection for these subjects. The multiple project assurances state that injuries, deaths and other unexpected incidents in non-federally funded research need not be reported to OPRR. OPRR relies on such reports to trigger investigations and remedial action to protect human subjects. Without reporting to OPRR, there is no effective oversight of such experiments. Thus, even in facilities with multiple project assurances, subjects of non-federally funded experiments are inadequately protected. 45 C.F.R. 46.101 limits the applicability of the federal research regulations to research which is "conducted, supported or otherwise subject to regulation by any federal department or. agency.... " The term "research subject to regulation" is "intended to encompass those research activities for which a federal department or agency has specific responsibility for regulating as a research activity, (for example, Investigational New Drug requirements administered by